Start free

Standing Dumbbell Press

A beginner strength exercise for the shoulders, done with a dumbbell.

Standing Dumbbell Press: starting positionStanding Dumbbell Press: finishing position
Main muscles
Shoulders
Also works
Triceps
Equipment
Dumbbell
Level
Beginner
Type
Compound
Movement
Push

How to do the Standing Dumbbell Press

  1. Standing with your feet shoulder width apart, take a dumbbell in each hand. Raise the dumbbells to head height, the elbows out and about 90 degrees. This will be your starting position.
  2. Maintaining strict technique with no leg drive or leaning back, extend through the elbow to raise the weights together directly above your head.
  3. Pause, and slowly return the weight to the starting position.

Sets and reps

Strength3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes
Muscle3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes
Endurance or fat loss2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds

Log every set in MyoStats and it works out your estimated one-rep max and suggests the next weight or rep target, so you keep progressing without guessing.

Alternatives to the Standing Dumbbell Press

Questions

What muscles does the Standing Dumbbell Press work?

Mainly the shoulders, with the triceps helping.

Is the Standing Dumbbell Press good for beginners?

Yes. It's rated a beginner exercise: start light and learn the movement before adding weight.

What can I do instead of the Standing Dumbbell Press?

Good alternatives that train the shoulders: Dumbbell Raise, Seated Dumbbell Press, Standing Alternating Dumbbell Press or Standing Palm-In One-Arm Dumbbell Press.

How many sets and reps of the Standing Dumbbell Press should I do?

Strength: 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes. Muscle: 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes. Endurance or fat loss: 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds.

Exercise steps and photos: free-exercise-db (public domain).