Start free

Side Bridge

A beginner strength exercise for the abs, done with just your bodyweight.

Side Bridge: starting positionSide Bridge: finishing position
Main muscles
Abs
Also works
Shoulders
Equipment
Bodyweight
Level
Beginner
Movement
Static

How to do the Side Bridge

    Sets and reps

    Muscle3–4 sets of 10–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds
    Pump or finisher2–3 sets of 15–20 reps, rest 45–60 seconds

    Log every set in MyoStats and it works out your estimated one-rep max and suggests the next weight or rep target, so you keep progressing without guessing.

    Alternatives to the Side Bridge

    Questions

    What muscles does the Side Bridge work?

    Mainly the abs, with the shoulders helping.

    Is the Side Bridge good for beginners?

    Yes. It's rated a beginner exercise: start light and learn the movement before adding weight.

    What can I do instead of the Side Bridge?

    Good alternatives that train the abs: 3/4 Sit-Up, Air Bike, Alternate Heel Touchers or Bent-Knee Hip Raise.

    How many sets and reps of the Side Bridge should I do?

    Muscle: 3–4 sets of 10–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds. Pump or finisher: 2–3 sets of 15–20 reps, rest 45–60 seconds.

    Exercise steps and photos: free-exercise-db (public domain).