Seated Barbell Military Press
A intermediate strength exercise for the shoulders, done with a barbell.
How to do the Seated Barbell Military Press
- Sit on a Military Press Bench with a bar behind your head and either have a spotter give you the bar (better on the rotator cuff this way) or pick it up yourself carefully with a pronated grip (palms facing forward). Tip: Your grip should be wider than shoulder width and it should create a 90-degree angle between the forearm and the upper arm as the barbell goes down.
- Once you pick up the barbell with the correct grip length, lift the bar up over your head by locking your arms. Hold at about shoulder level and slightly in front of your head. This is your starting position.
- Lower the bar down to the collarbone slowly as you inhale.
- Lift the bar back up to the starting position as you exhale.
- Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions.
Sets and reps
| Strength | 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes |
|---|---|
| Muscle | 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes |
| Endurance or fat loss | 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds |
Log every set in MyoStats and it works out your estimated one-rep max and suggests the next weight or rep target, so you keep progressing without guessing.
Alternatives to the Seated Barbell Military Press
Barbell Shoulder PressBarbell · Intermediate
Clean and PressBarbell · Intermediate
Landmine Linear JammerBarbell · Intermediate
Single-Arm Linear JammerBarbell · Intermediate
Standing Barbell Press Behind NeckBarbell · Intermediate
Anti-Gravity PressBarbell · Beginner
Barbell Incline Shoulder RaiseBarbell · Beginner
Barbell Rear Delt RowBarbell · Beginner
Questions
What muscles does the Seated Barbell Military Press work?
Mainly the shoulders, with the triceps helping.
Is the Seated Barbell Military Press good for beginners?
It's rated intermediate. Beginners can build up to it with Anti-Gravity Press first.
What can I do instead of the Seated Barbell Military Press?
Good alternatives that train the shoulders: Barbell Shoulder Press, Clean and Press, Landmine Linear Jammer or Single-Arm Linear Jammer.
How many sets and reps of the Seated Barbell Military Press should I do?
Strength: 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes. Muscle: 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes. Endurance or fat loss: 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds.
Exercise steps and photos: free-exercise-db (public domain).

