Rocky Pull-Ups/Pulldowns
A intermediate strength exercise for the lats, done with a other equipment.


- Main muscles
- Lats
- Also works
- Biceps, Upper back and Shoulders
- Equipment
- Other equipment
- Level
- Intermediate
- Type
- Compound
- Movement
- Pull
How to do the Rocky Pull-Ups/Pulldowns
- Grab the pull-up bar with the palms facing forward using a wide grip.
- As you have both arms extended in front of you holding the bar at the chosen grip width, bring your torso back around 30 degrees or so while creating a curvature on your lower back and sticking your chest out. This is your starting position.
- Pull your torso up until the bar touches your upper chest by drawing the shoulders and the upper arms down and back. Exhale as you perform this portion of the movement. Tip: Concentrate on squeezing the back muscles once you reach the full contracted position. The upper torso should remain stationary as it moves through space and only the arms should move. The forearms should do no other work other than hold the bar.
- After a second on the contracted position, start to inhale and slowly lower your torso back to the starting position when your arms are fully extended and the lats are fully stretched.
- Now repeat the same movements as described above except this time your torso will remain straight as you go up and the bar will touch the back of the neck instead of the upper chest. Tip: Use the head to lean forward slightly as it will help you properly execute this portion of the exercise.
- Once you have lowered yourself back down to the starting position, repeat the exercise for the prescribed amount of repetitions in your program.
Sets and reps
| Strength | 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes |
|---|---|
| Muscle | 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes |
| Endurance or fat loss | 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds |
Log every set in MyoStats and it works out your estimated one-rep max and suggests the next weight or rep target, so you keep progressing without guessing.
Alternatives to the Rocky Pull-Ups/Pulldowns
Gironda Sternum ChinsOther equipment · Intermediate
Kipping Muscle UpOther equipment · Intermediate
London BridgesOther equipment · Intermediate
Muscle UpOther equipment · Intermediate
Rope ClimbOther equipment · Intermediate
Side To Side ChinsOther equipment · Intermediate
Weighted Pull UpsOther equipment · Intermediate
Band Assisted Pull-UpOther equipment · Beginner
Questions
What muscles does the Rocky Pull-Ups/Pulldowns work?
Mainly the lats, with the biceps, upper back and shoulders helping.
Is the Rocky Pull-Ups/Pulldowns good for beginners?
It's rated intermediate. Beginners can build up to it with Band Assisted Pull-Up first.
What can I do instead of the Rocky Pull-Ups/Pulldowns?
Good alternatives that train the lats: Gironda Sternum Chins, Kipping Muscle Up, London Bridges or Muscle Up.
How many sets and reps of the Rocky Pull-Ups/Pulldowns should I do?
Strength: 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes. Muscle: 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes. Endurance or fat loss: 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds.
Exercise steps and photos: free-exercise-db (public domain).