Start free

Natural Glute Ham Raise

A intermediate strength exercise for the hamstrings, done with just your bodyweight.

Natural Glute Ham Raise: starting positionNatural Glute Ham Raise: finishing position
Main muscles
Hamstrings
Also works
Calves, Glutes and Lower back
Equipment
Bodyweight
Level
Intermediate
Type
Compound
Movement
Pull

How to do the Natural Glute Ham Raise

  1. Using the leg pad of a lat pulldown machine or a preacher bench, position yourself so that your ankles are under the pads, knees on the seat, and you are facing away from the machine. You should be upright and maintaining good posture.
  2. This will be your starting position. Lower yourself under control until your knees are almost completely straight.
  3. Remaining in control, raise yourself back up to the starting position.
  4. If you are unable to complete a rep, use a band, a partner, or push off of a box to aid in completing a repetition.

Sets and reps

Strength3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes
Muscle3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes
Endurance or fat loss2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds

Log every set in MyoStats and it works out your estimated one-rep max and suggests the next weight or rep target, so you keep progressing without guessing.

Alternatives to the Natural Glute Ham Raise

Questions

What muscles does the Natural Glute Ham Raise work?

Mainly the hamstrings, with the calves, glutes and lower back helping.

Is the Natural Glute Ham Raise good for beginners?

It's rated intermediate. Beginners can build up to it with a simpler variation first.

What can I do instead of the Natural Glute Ham Raise?

Good alternatives that train the hamstrings: Floor Glute-Ham Raise, Alternating Hang Clean, Double Kettlebell Alternating Hang Clean or Dumbbell Clean.

How many sets and reps of the Natural Glute Ham Raise should I do?

Strength: 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes. Muscle: 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes. Endurance or fat loss: 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds.

Exercise steps and photos: free-exercise-db (public domain).