Start free

Kettlebell Dead Clean

A intermediate strength exercise for the hamstrings, done with a kettlebell.

Kettlebell Dead Clean: starting positionKettlebell Dead Clean: finishing position
Main muscles
Hamstrings
Also works
Calves, Glutes, Lower back, Quads and Upper back
Equipment
Kettlebell
Level
Intermediate
Type
Compound
Movement
Pull

How to do the Kettlebell Dead Clean

  1. Place kettlebell between your feet. To get in the starting position, push your butt back and look straight ahead.
  2. Clean the kettlebell to your shoulder. Clean the kettlebell to your shoulders by extending through the legs and hips as you raise the kettlebell towards your shoulder. The wrist should rotate as you do so.
  3. Lower the kettlebell, keeping the hamstrings loaded by keeping your back straight and your butt out.

Sets and reps

Strength3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes
Muscle3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes
Endurance or fat loss2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds

Log every set in MyoStats and it works out your estimated one-rep max and suggests the next weight or rep target, so you keep progressing without guessing.

Alternatives to the Kettlebell Dead Clean

Questions

What muscles does the Kettlebell Dead Clean work?

Mainly the hamstrings, with the calves, glutes, lower back, quads and upper back helping.

Is the Kettlebell Dead Clean good for beginners?

It's rated intermediate. Beginners can build up to it with a simpler variation first.

What can I do instead of the Kettlebell Dead Clean?

Good alternatives that train the hamstrings: Alternating Hang Clean, Double Kettlebell Alternating Hang Clean, Kettlebell Hang Clean or Kettlebell One-Legged Deadlift.

How many sets and reps of the Kettlebell Dead Clean should I do?

Strength: 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes. Muscle: 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes. Endurance or fat loss: 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds.

Exercise steps and photos: free-exercise-db (public domain).