Start free

Machine Bench Press

A beginner strength exercise for the chest, done with a machine.

Machine Bench Press: starting positionMachine Bench Press: finishing position
Main muscles
Chest
Also works
Shoulders and Triceps
Equipment
Machine
Level
Beginner
Type
Compound
Movement
Push

How to do the Machine Bench Press

  1. Sit down on the Chest Press Machine and select the weight.
  2. Step on the lever provided by the machine since it will help you to bring the handles forward so that you can grab the handles and fully extend the arms.
  3. Grab the handles with a palms-down grip and lift your elbows so that your upper arms are parallel to the floor to the sides of your torso. Tip: Your forearms will be pointing forward since you are grabbing the handles. Once you bring the handles forward and extend the arms you will be at the starting position.
  4. Now bring the handles back towards you as you breathe in.
  5. Push the handles away from you as you flex your pecs and you breathe out. Hold the contraction for a second before going back to the starting position.
  6. Repeat for the recommended amount of reps.
  7. When finished step on the lever again and slowly get the handles back to their original place.

Sets and reps

Strength3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes
Muscle3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes
Endurance or fat loss2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds

Log every set in MyoStats and it works out your estimated one-rep max and suggests the next weight or rep target, so you keep progressing without guessing.

Alternatives to the Machine Bench Press

Questions

What muscles does the Machine Bench Press work?

Mainly the chest, with the shoulders and triceps helping.

Is the Machine Bench Press good for beginners?

Yes. It's rated a beginner exercise: start light and learn the movement before adding weight.

What can I do instead of the Machine Bench Press?

Good alternatives that train the chest: Decline Smith Press, Leverage Chest Press, Leverage Decline Chest Press or Leverage Incline Chest Press.

How many sets and reps of the Machine Bench Press should I do?

Strength: 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes. Muscle: 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes. Endurance or fat loss: 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds.

Exercise steps and photos: free-exercise-db (public domain).