Start free

External Rotation

A beginner strength exercise for the shoulders, done with a dumbbell.

External Rotation: starting positionExternal Rotation: finishing position
Main muscles
Shoulders
Equipment
Dumbbell
Level
Beginner
Type
Isolation
Movement
Pull

How to do the External Rotation

  1. Lie sideways on a flat bench with one arm holding a dumbbell and the other hand on top of the bench folded so that you can rest your head on it.
  2. Bend the elbows of the arm holding the dumbbell so that it creates a 90-degree angle between the upper arm and the forearm. Tip: Keep the arm parallel to your torso.
  3. Now bend the elbow while keeping the upper arm stationary. In this manner, the forearm will be parallel to the floor and perpendicular to your torso (Tip: So the forearm will be directly in front of you). The upper arm will be stationary by your torso and should be parallel to the floor (aligned with your torso at all times). This will be your starting position.
  4. As you breathe out, externally rotate your forearm so that the dumbbell is lifted up in a semicircle motion as you maintain the 90 degree angle bend between the upper arms and the forearm. You will continue this external rotation until the forearm is perpendicular to the floor and the torso pointing towards the ceiling. At this point you will hold the contraction for a second.
  5. As you breathe in, slowly go back to the starting position.
  6. Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions and then switch to the other arm.

Sets and reps

Muscle3–4 sets of 10–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds
Pump or finisher2–3 sets of 15–20 reps, rest 45–60 seconds

Log every set in MyoStats and it works out your estimated one-rep max and suggests the next weight or rep target, so you keep progressing without guessing.

Alternatives to the External Rotation

Questions

What muscles does the External Rotation work?

Mainly the shoulders.

Is the External Rotation good for beginners?

Yes. It's rated a beginner exercise: start light and learn the movement before adding weight.

What can I do instead of the External Rotation?

Good alternatives that train the shoulders: Alternating Deltoid Raise, Bent Over Dumbbell Rear Delt Raise With Head On Bench, Dumbbell Incline Shoulder Raise or Dumbbell Scaption.

How many sets and reps of the External Rotation should I do?

Muscle: 3–4 sets of 10–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds. Pump or finisher: 2–3 sets of 15–20 reps, rest 45–60 seconds.

Exercise steps and photos: free-exercise-db (public domain).