Start free

Double Kettlebell Snatch

A expert strength exercise for the shoulders, done with a kettlebell.

Double Kettlebell Snatch: starting positionDouble Kettlebell Snatch: finishing position
Main muscles
Shoulders
Also works
Glutes, Hamstrings and Quads
Equipment
Kettlebell
Level
Expert
Type
Compound
Movement
Pull

How to do the Double Kettlebell Snatch

  1. Place two kettlebells behind your feet. Bend your knees and sit back to pick up the kettlebells.
  2. Swing the kettlebells between your legs forcefully and reverse the direction.
  3. Drive through with your hips and lock the ketttlebells overhead in one uninterrupted motion.

Sets and reps

Strength3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes
Muscle3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes
Endurance or fat loss2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds

Log every set in MyoStats and it works out your estimated one-rep max and suggests the next weight or rep target, so you keep progressing without guessing.

Alternatives to the Double Kettlebell Snatch

Questions

What muscles does the Double Kettlebell Snatch work?

Mainly the shoulders, with the glutes, hamstrings and quads helping.

Is the Double Kettlebell Snatch good for beginners?

It's rated expert. Beginners can build up to it with Kettlebell Halo first.

What can I do instead of the Double Kettlebell Snatch?

Good alternatives that train the shoulders: One-Arm Kettlebell Snatch, One-Arm Kettlebell Split Snatch, Alternating Kettlebell Press or Double Kettlebell Jerk.

How many sets and reps of the Double Kettlebell Snatch should I do?

Strength: 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes. Muscle: 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes. Endurance or fat loss: 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds.

Exercise steps and photos: free-exercise-db (public domain).