Barbell Rollout from Bench
A intermediate strength exercise for the abs, done with a barbell.


How to do the Barbell Rollout from Bench
- Place a loaded barbell on the ground, near the end of a bench. Kneel with both legs on the bench, and take a medium to narrow grip on the barbell. This will be your starting position.
- To begin, extend through the hips to slowly roll the bar forward. As you roll out, flex the shoulder to roll the bar above your head. Ensure that your arms remain extended throughout the movement.
- When the bar has been moved as far forward as possible, return to the starting position.
Sets and reps
| Strength | 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes |
|---|---|
| Muscle | 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes |
| Endurance or fat loss | 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds |
Log every set in MyoStats and it works out your estimated one-rep max and suggests the next weight or rep target, so you keep progressing without guessing.
Alternatives to the Barbell Rollout from Bench
Barbell Ab RolloutBarbell · Intermediate
Barbell Ab Rollout - On KneesBarbell · Expert
Landmine 180'sBarbell · Beginner
Press Sit-UpBarbell · Expert
Ab RollerOther equipment · Intermediate
Barbell Side BendBarbell · Beginner
Gorilla Chin/CrunchBodyweight · Intermediate
Kettlebell Pass Between The LegsKettlebell · Intermediate
Questions
What muscles does the Barbell Rollout from Bench work?
Mainly the abs, with the glutes, hamstrings, lats and shoulders helping.
Is the Barbell Rollout from Bench good for beginners?
It's rated intermediate. Beginners can build up to it with Landmine 180's first.
What can I do instead of the Barbell Rollout from Bench?
Good alternatives that train the abs: Barbell Ab Rollout, Barbell Ab Rollout - On Knees, Landmine 180's or Press Sit-Up.
How many sets and reps of the Barbell Rollout from Bench should I do?
Strength: 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes. Muscle: 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes. Endurance or fat loss: 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds.
Exercise steps and photos: free-exercise-db (public domain).