Good Morning
A intermediate powerlifting exercise for the hamstrings, done with a barbell.


- Main muscles
- Hamstrings
- Also works
- Abs, Glutes and Lower back
- Equipment
- Barbell
- Level
- Intermediate
- Type
- Compound
- Movement
- Push
How to do the Good Morning
- Begin with a bar on a rack at shoulder height. Rack the bar across the rear of your shoulders as you would a power squat, not on top of your shoulders. Keep your back tight, shoulder blades pinched together, and your knees slightly bent. Step back from the rack.
- Begin by bending at the hips, moving them back as you bend over to near parallel. Keep your back arched and your cervical spine in proper alignment.
- Reverse the motion by extending through the hips with your glutes and hamstrings. Continue until you have returned to the starting position.
Sets and reps
| Strength | 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes |
|---|---|
| Muscle | 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes |
| Endurance or fat loss | 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds |
Log every set in MyoStats and it works out your estimated one-rep max and suggests the next weight or rep target, so you keep progressing without guessing.
Alternatives to the Good Morning
Good Morning off PinsBarbell · Intermediate
Hanging Bar Good MorningBarbell · Intermediate
Sumo DeadliftBarbell · Intermediate
Sumo Deadlift with BandsBarbell · Intermediate
Sumo Deadlift with ChainsBarbell · Intermediate
Reverse Band Sumo DeadliftBarbell · Expert
Glute Ham RaiseMachine · Intermediate
Band Good MorningResistance band · Beginner
Questions
What muscles does the Good Morning work?
Mainly the hamstrings, with the abs, glutes and lower back helping.
Is the Good Morning good for beginners?
It's rated intermediate. Beginners can build up to it with Band Good Morning first.
What can I do instead of the Good Morning?
Good alternatives that train the hamstrings: Good Morning off Pins, Hanging Bar Good Morning, Sumo Deadlift or Sumo Deadlift with Bands.
How many sets and reps of the Good Morning should I do?
Strength: 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes. Muscle: 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes. Endurance or fat loss: 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds.
Exercise steps and photos: free-exercise-db (public domain).