Alternating Renegade Row
A expert strength exercise for the upper back, done with a kettlebell.


- Main muscles
- Upper back
- Also works
- Abs, Biceps, Chest, Lats and Triceps
- Equipment
- Kettlebell
- Level
- Expert
- Type
- Compound
- Movement
- Pull
How to do the Alternating Renegade Row
- Place two kettlebells on the floor about shoulder width apart. Position yourself on your toes and your hands as though you were doing a pushup, with the body straight and extended. Use the handles of the kettlebells to support your upper body. You may need to position your feet wide for support.
- Push one kettlebell into the floor and row the other kettlebell, retracting the shoulder blade of the working side as you flex the elbow, pulling it to your side.
- Then lower the kettlebell to the floor and begin the kettlebell in the opposite hand. Repeat for several reps.
Sets and reps
| Strength | 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes |
|---|---|
| Muscle | 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes |
| Endurance or fat loss | 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds |
Log every set in MyoStats and it works out your estimated one-rep max and suggests the next weight or rep target, so you keep progressing without guessing.
Alternatives to the Alternating Renegade Row
Kettlebell Sumo High PullKettlebell · Intermediate
One-Arm Kettlebell RowKettlebell · Intermediate
Two-Arm Kettlebell RowKettlebell · Intermediate
Alternating Kettlebell RowKettlebell · Intermediate
Mixed Grip ChinOther equipment · Expert
One Arm Chin-UpOther equipment · Expert
Bent Over Barbell RowBarbell · Beginner
Bent Over One-Arm Long Bar RowBarbell · Beginner
Questions
What muscles does the Alternating Renegade Row work?
Mainly the upper back, with the abs, biceps, chest, lats and triceps helping.
Is the Alternating Renegade Row good for beginners?
It's rated expert. Beginners can build up to it with Bent Over Barbell Row first.
What can I do instead of the Alternating Renegade Row?
Good alternatives that train the upper back: Kettlebell Sumo High Pull, One-Arm Kettlebell Row, Two-Arm Kettlebell Row or Alternating Kettlebell Row.
How many sets and reps of the Alternating Renegade Row should I do?
Strength: 3–5 sets of 3–5 reps, rest 2–3 minutes. Muscle: 3–4 sets of 6–10 reps, rest about 2 minutes. Endurance or fat loss: 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, rest 60–90 seconds.
Exercise steps and photos: free-exercise-db (public domain).