Turinabol (Chlorodehydromethyltestosterone)
4-chloro-17α-methyl-17β-hydroxyandrost-1,4-dien-3-one. Anabolic Androgenic Steroid (AAS), oral 17α-alkylated.
This page describes what Turinabol (Chlorodehydromethyltestosterone) is and its known risks. It is not medical advice and not a guide to using it. Many of these substances are prescription-only or illegal to use without a prescription. Speak to a doctor.
- Class
- Anabolic Androgenic Steroid (AAS)
- Legal status
- Schedule 4 (South Africa) / Schedule III (USA)
- Half-life
- 16 hours
- Liver strain
- Moderate-High
- Kidney strain
- Low-Moderate
- Converts to estrogen
- None
- Suppresses natural hormones
- Yes
Medical uses
- Muscle wasting (historical - East Germany)
What it does in the body
Anabolic
- Lean muscle gain
- Strength increase
- No water retention
- Enhanced athletic performance
- Increased endurance
Androgenic
- Low androgenic activity
Forms, half-life and detection
| Form | Half-life | Reported detection window |
|---|---|---|
| Oral | 16 hours | 6-8 weeks |
Side effects and health risks
Estrogenic
- None
Androgenic
- Minimal acne
- Minimal hair loss
Heart and blood vessels
- LDL increase
- HDL decrease
- Increased blood pressure
Liver
- Hepatotoxic
- Elevated liver enzymes
- Cholestasis risk
Hormones and fertility
- Testosterone suppression
Blood tests worth monitoring
From its known properties, these are the markers doctors commonly check. Getting blood work before, during and after is how problems are caught early.
- Androgens tend to lower HDL, raise LDL and thicken the blood: HDL Cholesterol, LDL Cholesterol, Hematocrit, Hemoglobin
- Liver strain: Moderate-High: ALT (SGPT), AST (SGOT), GGT, Bilirubin
- Shuts down natural production (PCT needed): Total Testosterone, LH, FSH
Related compounds
Questions
What is the half-life of Turinabol (Chlorodehydromethyltestosterone)?
About 16 hours. Half-life is the time for the level in the blood to fall by half.
How long is Turinabol (Chlorodehydromethyltestosterone) detectable?
Testing windows of 6-8 weeks are reported, depending on the test and the person.
Is Turinabol (Chlorodehydromethyltestosterone) legal?
Schedule 4 (South Africa) / Schedule III (USA). Laws differ by country and change; check the rules where you live.
What blood tests matter with Turinabol (Chlorodehydromethyltestosterone)?
Based on its properties, these markers are commonly monitored: HDL Cholesterol, LDL Cholesterol, Hematocrit, Hemoglobin, ALT (SGPT), AST (SGOT), GGT, Bilirubin, Total Testosterone, LH and FSH. A doctor can order and interpret them.
What are the side effects of Turinabol (Chlorodehydromethyltestosterone)?
Estrogenic: none. Androgenic: minimal acne and minimal hair loss. Heart and blood vessels: ldl increase, hdl decrease and increased blood pressure.
For information only, not medical advice. MyoStats is a tracking tool used at your own discretion. Speak to a doctor before changing your training, diet, medication or anything you take.