Start free

Masteron (Drostanolone Propionate)

2α-methyl-4,5α-dihydrotestosterone propionate. Anabolic Androgenic Steroid (AAS), dht derivative.

This page describes what Masteron (Drostanolone Propionate) is and its known risks. It is not medical advice and not a guide to using it. Many of these substances are prescription-only or illegal to use without a prescription. Speak to a doctor.

Class
Anabolic Androgenic Steroid (AAS)
Legal status
Schedule 4 (South Africa) / Schedule III (USA)
Half-life
2-3 days
Liver strain
Low
Kidney strain
Low
Converts to estrogen
None
Suppresses natural hormones
Yes

Medical uses

What it does in the body

Anabolic

  • Muscle hardness and density
  • Fat loss (mild)
  • Increased strength
  • Increased vascularity
  • No water retention
  • Anti-estrogenic effects

Androgenic

  • High androgenic activity
  • Increased libido
  • Improved mood

Forms, half-life and detection

FormHalf-lifeReported detection window
Injectable (Intramuscular)2-3 days3-4 weeks

Side effects and health risks

Estrogenic

  • None (anti-estrogenic)

Androgenic

  • Acne
  • Accelerated hair loss (DHT derivative)
  • Oily skin
  • Prostate enlargement

Heart and blood vessels

  • LDL increase
  • HDL decrease
  • Increased blood pressure

Hormones and fertility

  • Testosterone suppression
  • Testicular atrophy

Mood and mind

  • Increased aggression (mild)
  • Improved mood

Blood tests worth monitoring

From its known properties, these are the markers doctors commonly check. Getting blood work before, during and after is how problems are caught early.

Related compounds

Questions

What is the half-life of Masteron (Drostanolone Propionate)?

About 2-3 days. Half-life is the time for the level in the blood to fall by half.

How long is Masteron (Drostanolone Propionate) detectable?

Testing windows of 3-4 weeks are reported, depending on the test and the person.

Is Masteron (Drostanolone Propionate) legal?

Schedule 4 (South Africa) / Schedule III (USA). Laws differ by country and change; check the rules where you live.

What blood tests matter with Masteron (Drostanolone Propionate)?

Based on its properties, these markers are commonly monitored: HDL Cholesterol, LDL Cholesterol, Hematocrit, Hemoglobin, Total Testosterone, LH and FSH. A doctor can order and interpret them.

What are the side effects of Masteron (Drostanolone Propionate)?

Estrogenic: none (anti-estrogenic). Androgenic: acne, accelerated hair loss (dht derivative) and oily skin. Heart and blood vessels: ldl increase, hdl decrease and increased blood pressure.

For information only, not medical advice. MyoStats is a tracking tool used at your own discretion. Speak to a doctor before changing your training, diet, medication or anything you take.